MortgageAdvisor.co.uk Privacy Statement

PRIVACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

At mortgageadvisors.co.uk, we appreciate that your privacy is extremely important to you. With this in mind, we have put in place a number of measures to ensure that any personal details we obtain from you as a result of visiting this website are processed and maintained in accordance with accepted principles of good information handling and also in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy notice documents how we collect and process personal information from visitors to our website and individuals and businesses we deal with when providing services. Please read our Privacy Statement in conjunction with our website and we

We recommend you review the notice whenever you visit our website and/or before providing us with personal data, to ensure you have access to the most up to date information at that time.

OBTAINING INFORMATION

You are free to browse the website www.mortgageadvisors.co.uk without providing any personal or any other information whatsoever.

If you wish to apply for our services then it will be necessary for us to collect information about you in order that we review your enquiry This information is collected as follows:
Personal information such as full names, date of birth, marital status, details of dependents etc.

Contact information such as address, telephone numbers, email addresses etc.

Financial information such as details of any outstanding loans, mortgages and/or other credit. Before we can look for accurate quotes, we need to make a credit check. This means we will search records relating to you at credit reference agencies. They will add details of our search and your application to your records, which may be seen by other organisations. Your records may be used by third parties, including fraud prevention agencies, to help prevent financial crime. Further information on how we and the lender will use your details will be included in the documents we send you if you go ahead with a loan offer. If you’ve made a joint application, your records will be linked together and you must be sure that you have the other applicant’s agreement to disclose information about them. By confirming your agreement to proceed you are accepting that we may use your information in this way and you consent to searches being made, including on any joint applicant.

The data is volunteered by you and collected via an online application form or alternatively you may print out our application form and complete and return this via the post.

What information we collect

Due to mortgage product’s being so varied you may have found it difficult to find a high street lenders that are knowledgeable enough in handling your specific criteria. We link you with advisors that specialise in particular areas, for example bad credit mortgage. Therefore, it’s vital for us to determine your situation using our forms on our site in order for you to be connected with our most compatible expert, someone that it used to processing your specific kind of application. We collect information from you on a number of our pages upon our website. We will record information including, credit history, income, and also contact information in order for us to be able to contact you.

‘Personal data’ for the purposefulness of this policy is information concerning persons which either unaccompanied or in combination with other information held by us is capable of identifying them. In the course of our trade we most frequently acquire personal information containing names, addresses and telephone numbers when dealing with consumers and other parties.

You will be knowledgeable of the information we are collating as you will be able to see everything, we request from you. Any contact made with us either via the website or outside of it may be recorded. We promise to use this information provided by you in a manner concerning its original purpose.

It is wholly down to you the visitor as to whether you select to share personal data with us. Nevertheless, we may not be able to aid you without this information if that is what you require from us. Anywhere particulars are entered upon our website they are being inputted in a secure online location.

We will provide you with a duplicate of the data we hold about you if you require one. Please request this via email address listed at the foot of the page. We will respond to any such application within one month of receiving, but we reserve the right to increase these an additional two months in exceptional cases. Commonly, we do not charge for delivering information nevertheless we reserve the right to charge a rational fee for the delivery of data in applicable circumstances.

Sensitive Personal Data

Information provided by you to us may on occasion comprise of sensitive data for the purposes of the act, Material for example concerning to your mental/physical wellbeing or the committing/alleged committing of an crime comprising the outcome, your political views, religious beliefs, or if you are a affiliate of a trade union.

If you require us or any associated companies with is to cease processing your personal data or sensitive personal data and/or contacting, you for marketing purposes please contact us at Contact@mortgageadvisors.co.uk

How your information is used

we help deliver the specialist information for people who are struggling to find finance. There are specialists across the UK with  knowledge regarding niche mortgage products, we put you in touch with these companies and they advise you on the best products and lenders specific to your needs.

The information you provide in support of your application may be used for references in respect of your employment, the conduct of any mortgage or loan accounts and also a search of the files of a credit reference agency.

The data you supply to us may be shared internally with personnel of Mortgageadvisors.co.uk in order to effectively deal with your application and likewise will be delivered on to the specialist advisor that we pass your information on to as detailed in the above paragraph.

By making an application with us you agree for this information to be passed on to these advisors who will contact you directly to assist you further, these advisors are fully qualified to provide you with mortgage advice and are fully authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. We carefully select these third-party mortgage brokers to provide you with the best possible advice, we do however have our own support team who will assist in the management of your enquiry to ensure you receive the best possible service.

We will not pass on any personal details solely for marketing purposes.

We hope to maintain a strong and ongoing relationship with all of our clients, by submitting your enquiry you are also confirming that you are happy for us to keep you up to date with new products and services. If you wish for this to stop then please email  Contact@mortageadvisors.co.uk with the subject title ‘STOP EMAILS’ from the address you wish the be removed from our records.

We Never share any of your personally details with anyone that it is unnecessary to do so with either in or outside of our company, unless you have explicitly told us to do so or are required to by law.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

The length of time we keep your information for depends on the basis on which it was provided.

Generally however:

  • We will keep the information that is necessary to enable us to provide you with a service that you have requested through this website for as long as it takes us to provide that service.
  • We will keep your contact details for as long as we have your consent to send you marketing information and/or pass your contact details to third parties.
  • We will keep records of any transactions you enter into for a minimum term of six years. This is so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise in this period.
  • We will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right of access – you have a right to have access to copies of the personal data that we hold about you subject to certain limitations.  We are obliged to respond to any such request within a month of receiving it. We will inform you in writing following receipt of your request and if necessary seek additional information from you about it.

Right of rectification – you have a right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  If you become aware that any of the data which we hold about you is inaccurate, or if you become aware of any circumstances that require changes to be made to any of the personal data which we hold about you, you should inform us as soon as possible; this is particularly important where we are processing an application for a loan for you, as failure to tell us your circumstances have changed may affect the ability of the lender to complete the loan.

Right to be forgotten – you have a right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no longer a compelling reason for us to continue processing it, or where our processing is based on your consent and you withdraw that consent.

Right to data portability – you have a right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.  This right allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

Right to restrict processing – you have a right to block or suppress the processing of personal data in certain circumstances.  If, for example, you contest the accuracy of personal data, processing may be restricted until the accuracy of the personal data has been verified.  This may also apply where you contest that the processing is unlawful.

Right to object – you have a right to object to processing of your personal data if it is based on the performance of a legal task or is based on our legitimate interests.  You also have the right to object where we process your information for research purposes.

To exercise any of your rights above you should contact us at contact@mortgageadvisors.co.uk

Complaints

We at mortgageadvisors.co.uk aim to provide you with the highest possible standards of service. If you are not satisfied with the service that you have received or the content upon our site, please get in touch with us in order for us to correct this and better our service.

Please follow our complaints procedure below in order for us to process your concerns as soon as possible.

Contact us via email at contact@mortgageadvisors.co.uk with the subject title COMPLAINT.

Please provide us with the following information so that we are able to help you as quickly as possible

Name, Post Code, phone Number

In depth detail of complaint and a description of what you want us to do in order to make this right. Our aim is to respond via email with in 5 working days of receipt and resolve within three   weeks,exceptional circumstances this time frame may overrun. We will reply to the email address we receive the complaint from or via phone if appropriate.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that there is a problem with how we are handing your data.  Their contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

http://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

If your complaint is about a third-party advisor, we at mortgageadvisors.co.uk take no responsibility for the advice or service provided by any third parties however if you have a complaint about the broker, we pass you on to then we would like to know about it. We take complaints seriously and want to make sure our customers are treated fairly and reasonably by the third-party companies we put you in touch with.

Nevertheless, we cannot be held accountable or responsible for the actions of any third-party company and as such you will need to take up and such a complaint directly with them following their individual complaints procedure.

Where the products are FCA regulated.

You can request that the Financial Ombudsman Service to review your complaint – they handle complaints with financial firms but will only deal with your complaint once you have tried and failed to resolve the complaint directly with the brokerage.

How to contact the Financial Ombudsman:

Financial Ombudsman Service

South Quay Plaza

183 Marsh Wall

London E14 9SR

Phone 0800 0234567 or 0300 1239 123 from a mobile.

Web: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Cookies

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text file that stores information on your computer when you visit a website. This allows us to help you get the best out of your visit to our site and improve our service to you and others. We will only use cookies if you have knowingly and willingly provided such information to us.

Some cookies are set by our third party service providers. We set out below how and why we/our third party providers use cookies.

·         Performance cookies

These are used to provide aggregated statistics on visitors to our site and their browsing behaviours.

·         Functionality cookies

These are used to make accessing the site more convenient as it remembers your previous visit and personalises your preferences.

·         User identification cookies

We use cookies for targeting and marketing purposes. You can control what cookies appear on your computer through your device

·         Third party cookies

Google analytics

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Google analytics is a web analytics service provider provided by Google Inc.  Google analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate a visitor’s use of our website.

Google stores the information collection by the cookie on their servers in the United States.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Cookie Categories

The type of cookie used on this Site can each be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you’ve asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. These cannot be restricted or blocked.
  2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our website is performing and make the necessary improvements that could enhance your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
  3. Functionality Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they remember your log-in details and allow you to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you’ve previously made or personalise your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
  4. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you’ve visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don’t usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.

This is a list of the main cookies we use and what each is used for:

Cookie name:  __utma
Expires: 2 years
Category: Performance
Description: Used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor.  Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors.  Similarly if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.

Cookie name: __utmb & __utmc
Expires: 30 min
Category: Performance
Description: Google Analytics uses these two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session.

Cookie name: __utmz
Expires: 6 months
Category: Functionality
Description: When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are parsed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). The expiration date for the cookie is set as 6 months into the future. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to the site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.

Cookie name: PHP_Session ID
Expires: End of session
Category: Functionality
Description: This cookie is a unique identifier for a session.  It identifies a user’s session e.g. secure area log ins.

For more information on cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them by visiting: www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.  Comprehensive information on how to do this across a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

The Cookies We Set

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may from time to time include links to other sites. We make every effort to provide links to high quality, reputable sites but we are not responsible for their privacy practices or, site content or the services they offer.

TELEPHONE CALLS

If you call any of the telephone number quoted on this website we may record your calls. These recordings are used for training and quality control purposes to ensure that we continuously monitor and improve our customer service standards

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information, you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Appreciating that both privacy and security of your information is of the utmost importance we have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect personal information we hold about you. We protect your information by:

  • Ensuring that your information is kept securely in our databases and offices. We only allow our employees and trusted contractors access to your information, and then only if they need it for a specific authorised task. The computers on which we store your information are kept in a secure environment.
  • Ensuring that we only pass your personal data to third parties where security and confidentiality are assured.
  • We do not process your personal data outside the EEA, but if we were to in future, we would only do so if we were sure your information were protected in the same way as it is within the EEA.
  • We take all reasonable steps to protect your information, but data can never be guaranteed as 100% secure. Please note that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless there is proof of negligence by us.

The information we collect about you will be recorded electronically and may also be used in the following ways:

  • To enable us to consider your application for a loan or any other product or service.
  • To contact you in connection with your enquiry.
  • To extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our own internal purposes – it will not however be possible to identify individuals from these statistics.

To update our website to better meet our customers’ needs in the future.

Any Questions?

Do not hesitate to contact us for clarification about any of the issues discussed in any of the articles. Simply contact us via our contact page and we will do our best to clarify any of the matters discussed to you until you understand.